Privacy Policy | Saltair
This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Privacy Policy


SALTAIR PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: [09/06/2023]

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) explains how Saltair (The Center Brands LLC d/b/a Saltair) ( “Saltair,” or “we,” or “us,” or “our”) collects personal information based on your interactions with us online, including on our website when we offer, sell or ship products through our website (the “Services”). This Policy applies to our collection and use of personal information and describes rights you may have with respect to your personal information. By using this website and otherwise interacting with us, you agree to the terms of our Terms of Service, including this Policy.

This Policy does not cover the personal information we collect about employees and independent contractors, or job applicants.

Notice at Collection: Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Personal identifiers: name, email address, your home or billing address, telephone numbers, customer number, account name and password, information related to customer reviews, IP address
  • Commercial and financial information: records of products ordered or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories; and payment information
  • Internet or other electronic activity information: your device and browser type, your browsing and search history on our website, and information regarding your interaction with our website and our advertisements

We have collected the same categories of personal information in the 12 months prior to the date of this Privacy Policy.


Notice at Collection: Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information to provide our products to you and fulfil customer orders; to contact you from time to time; to provide you with information about our business; for customer support; to deliver advertisements and marketing promotions and offers about products we think may be of interest to you; to respond to your inquiries; to customize your experience; and to audit and analyze the placement and effectiveness of our advertisements and other marketing efforts.

We also use personal information to monitor or improve our website; for internal business analysis; to prevent fraud, activities that violate our Terms of Service or other contracts, or that are illegal; and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users or others.

For those who interact with us in a commercial capacity, we use your personal information to engage in business transactions with the entity you represent and market to or engage in diligence with the entities you represent.

Notice at Collection: Categories of Personal Information We Sell or Share and Related Information

When we engage in digital advertising, we may sell the following categories of personal information (according to the broad definition of “sell” under select state privacy laws) or we may share them for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising: personal identifiers (IP address); and internet or other electronic activity information.

These categories of personal information are sold to or shared for cross-context behavioral advertising to advertising networks and other companies that facilitate digital advertising. We engage in such sales and sharing to facilitate digital advertising that is able to reach people that are most likely to be interested in the Services we provide. We do so by allowing third parties to place cookies or other tracking technologies on our website that may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or applications. For more information about the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, see the section “Our Use of Cookies and Analytics” below.

To opt out of such sales and sharing of personal information, see "do not sell / share my information" link in the footer.

We do not sell or share for cross-context behavioral advertising any of the other categories of personal information we collect.

Notice at Collection: Retention Periods

We retain the categories of personal information we collect for the length of time necessary to provide our Service (including any warranty services) and to comply with legal obligations or to protect our legal rights.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from our customers, website users, and representatives of entities with which we do business or may do business. We also collect personal information from our advertising partners.

Use or Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information to create profiles about individuals or for any purposes other than providing our Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information For Business Purposes in the Past 12 Months

The following chart describes the categories of personal information we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose in the 12 months prior to the date of this Policy:

Categories of Consumers’ Personal Information

Categories of Third Parties to Which We Disclosed Personal Information for Business Purposes

Personal identifiers: name, email address, your home or billing address, telephone numbers, customer number, information related to customer reviews, IP address

Service providers that process payments, verify customer information, manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), facilitate email communications, provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our website and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products, provide analytics information, and provide legal and accounting services.

Protected class information: sex/gender

Service providers that process payments, verify customer information, manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our website and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products, and provide analytics information

Commercial and financial information: records of products ordered or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories; and payment information

Service providers that process payments, verify customer information, manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), facilitate email communications, provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our website and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products, provide analytics information, and provide accounting services

Internet or other electronic activity information: your device and browser type, your browsing and search history on our website, and information regarding your interaction with our website and our advertisements.

Service providers that provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our website and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products, and provide analytics information.


Business Purposes for Such Disclosures

We disclosed the aforementioned categories of personal information to the categories of third parties identified above for the following purposes: to manage customer, supplier and vendor accounts and relationships; process payments; verify customers’ identities; fulfill orders and transactions; engage in advertising and marketing; operate our IT systems and secure our systems; prevent fraud and other illegal activities; and to obtain professional advice about legal and accounting matters.

Additional Information About How We May Disclose Personal Information and Purposes for Disclosures

We may also share your personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property or safety of others, including to law enforcement agencies, and judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also share your personal information with third parties to help detect and protect against fraud or data security vulnerabilities. And we may share or transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of an actual or potential sale, merger, reorganization of our entity or other restructuring.

Our Use of Cookies and Analytics

We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other similar tracking technologies (“tracking technologies”) to automatically collect information through our website. Tracking technologies are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices that record certain pieces of information when you visit our website. We may use these tracking technologies to help identify irregular behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security, as well as making it possible for you to save your preferences and help us understand how you interact with our website.

We also allow third parties to use tracking technologies on our website for analytics and advertising. They assist in helping display advertisements, tailor advertisements to your interests and to assist in determining if you require assistance or are having problems navigating on our website. Some of these third parties use the tracking technologies to collect information about how you interact with other website and advertisements across the Internet in order to provide advertising that is tailored to your interests and which may appear on our website or on other website or platforms.

You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Many web browsers also allow you to block cookies. You can disable cookies from your computer system by following the instructions on your browser or at www.youradchoices.com.

We use Google Analytics to evaluate the use of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies and other identifiers to collect information, such as how often users visit a Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they visited prior to visiting our Site. For information about Google’s privacy practices, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US#infocollect.

Personal Information of Minors

Our products and website is not directed to minors under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly sell or share for purposes of behavioral advertising the personal information of minors, including minors under 16 years of age.

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals. [We observe the Global Privacy Control signal [with respect to California IP addresses]].

How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. However, there is no perfect security, and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination. While we are committed to maintaining a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to factors that cannot reasonably be prevented. Accordingly, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security.

Changes to This Policy

We will review and update this Policy from time to time. If changes are made, we will update the Privacy Policy and reflect the date of such modification in the date above. If the changes are material, you will be notified via email or a notice on our website.

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at info@saltair.com.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or to request a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format you may contact us at info@saltair.com or mailing us at:

Saltair
8560 W. Sunset Blvd
Suite 800
West Hollywood CA 90069


US State Data Privacy Rights

Laws in certain US states give residents of those states specific rights with respect to the personal information collected about them. See below for more information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other laws provide you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

Your Right To Know About Personal Information We Collect

You can ask us for the following information from us with respect to the personal information we have collected about you in the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request:

  • Specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of sources from which such personal information was collected;
  • Categories of personal information that the business sold or disclosed for a business purpose about the consumer;
  • Categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.

Your Right To Request Deletion of Personal Information We Have Collected From You

Upon your request and subject to exceptions in the law, we will delete the personal information we have collected from you. You can do so through this link or by emailing your request to info@saltair.com.

Your Right to Request to Correct Personal Information We Hold About You

You have the right to request that we correct personal information we hold that you believe is not accurate. We will take steps to determine the accuracy of the personal information that is the subject of your request to correct, and in doing so will consider the totality of the circumstances relating to the personal information you have identified as being incorrect. We may ask that you provide documentation regarding your request to correct in order to assist us in evaluating the request.

Your Right to Ask Us Not to Sell or Share Personal Information We Have Collected About You

With respect to those categories of personal information that we sell to third parties or share with third parties for the purpose of cross-context behavioral advertising, you have the right to opt out of such sales and sharing. You can do so through this link or by emailing info@saltair.com

California Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. You can make a request through this link or by emailing info@saltair.com.

Our Commitment to Honoring Your Rights

If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Policy, we will continue to treat you fairly. If you exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, you will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services, or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond

To exercise your rights to know, delete or correct your personal information, visit this link or to ask a question, contact us at info@saltair.com. For such requests, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days of receipt of your request. We will then provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request in certain jurisdictions or under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know.

You can direct us not to sell your personal information or share it for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising via the Do Not Sell / Share My Information link in the footer of the site. For such requests, we will comply no later than 15 business days after receipt of your request.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

Verification of Identity – Requests to Know, Delete or Correct

We will ask you for two pieces of personal information and attempt to match those to information that we maintain about you.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf. The agent can be a natural person or a business entity.

If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our verification process:

  • Requests to Know, Delete or Correct Personal Information: If the agent submits a request, the agent will need to provide us with your signed permission indicating the agent has been authorized to submit the request on your behalf. We will also require that you verify your identity directly with us or confirm with us that you provided the agent with permission to submit the request.
  • Requests to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing: If the agent submits a request to opt out of the sale of your personal information or the sharing of your personal information for purposes of cross-context behavioral marketing, the agent will need to provide us with your signed permission indicating the agent has been authorized to submit the opt-out request on your behalf.

Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf pursuant to a valid power of attorney. Any such requests will be processed in accordance with California law pertaining to powers of attorney.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.